See also Theodore Allegaert,Comment, Derivative Actions by Policyholders on Behalf of Mutual Insurance Companies,63 U. CHI. L. REV. 1063 (1996). While maintaining its disagreement with the trial judge’sdisposition of this issue, State Farm Mutual has explicitly declined to ask us to reverse thejudge’s ruling on the question of standing. We take the case as it has been presented to us, andwe express no opinion with respect to the viability of a policyholder’s derivative action eitherunder Illinois law or under District of Columbia law.
FN3 Or, in this case, its policyholders.
FN4 Section 5/7.80 (b) provides in pertinent part: A complaint in a proceeding brought in the right of a corporationmust allege with particularity the demand made, if any, to obtainaction by the directors and either why the complainant could notobtain the action or why he or she did not make the demand.