In their opposition papers, plaintiffs have withdrawn their claims for defamation, defamation per se, slander, and tortious interference with prospective economic advantage, leaving only the claims for private nuisance, public nuisance, and breach of contract. Plaintiffs’ claims are barred by Civil Rights Law §76-a. That statute governs SLAPP (strategic lawsuit against public participation) suits, which are “brought to intimidate or silence a person who has spoken out about a matter of public interest” (Reeves v. Associated Newspapers, Ltd., 232 AD3d 10, 12). Section 76-a defines “action involving public petition and participation” as a claim premised upon either “any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest,” or “any other lawful conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of free speech in connection with an issue of public interest, or in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of petition.” Moreover, the statute provides that “‘[p]ublic interest’ shall be construed broadly, and shall mean any subject other than a purely private matter,” and ‘”[c]ommunication shall mean any statement, claim, allegation in a proceeding, decision, protest, writing, argument, contention or other