They claimed that Pathlink breached that duty by “a) Negligent mishandling of a human body; b) Failing to prevent Aiden’s unauthorized autopsy and organ removal; and c) Keeping Aiden’s organs until demand was made for them after their absence was noted.” After Pathlink answered, the Parents moved for a preliminary determination of whether their claims are health care liability claims under Chapter 74 (TMLA), arguing that they are not. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.353(a) (“On motion of a claimant filed not later than 30 days after the date each defendant’s original answer is filed, a court may issue a preliminary determination regarding whether a claim made by the claimant is a health care liability claim for the purposes of [the expert-report requirement].”).[3] Pathlink responded, arguing that the claims are health care liability claims.