Thank you for sharing!
[…] E. Rio Hondo Water Supply Corp., 520 S.W.3d 887, 893 (Tex. 2017), because every word or phrase is presumed to have been intentionally used with a meaning and a purpose. ExxonMobil Pipeline Co. v. Coleman, 512 S.W.3d 895, 899 (Tex. 2017). “[O]ur objective is not to take definitions and mechanically tack them together . . . [;] rather, we consider the context and framework of the entire statute and meld its words into a cohesive reflection of legislative intent.” Cadena Comercial USA Corp. v. Tex. Alcoholic Beverage Comm’n, 518 S.W.3d 318, 326 (Tex. 2017). Section 36.002(1) also uses the word “permit.” It prohibits “knowingly making . . . a false statement or misrepresentation of a material fact to permit” an unauthorized payment. TEX. HUM. RES. CODE § 36.002(1) (emphasis added). If the use of the word “ permit” in section 36.002(2) implied materiality, as LabCorp suggests, the word “material” before the word “permit” in section 36.002(1) would be surplusage.