Thank you for sharing!
[…] The State also asserts that the white paper did not cover best-price regulations. The State further argues that the presentation and paper related to LabCorp’s conduct before this suit was filed in 2013 but do not inform whether LabCorp violated best-price regulations since then. While the presentation and paper are relevant to whether the false-statements and misrepresentations are material, they are not conclusive summary-judgment evidence that precludes a finding of materiality. See TEX. HUM. RES. CODE § 36.001(5-a) (defining “material” as “having a natural tendency to influence or to be capable of influencing”).