Thank you for sharing!
[…] LabCorp argues that the statute should be read to require materiality for both false statements and misrepresentations. Under LabCorp’s interpretation, the false statement provisions prohibit the knowing making of “a false statement . . . of material fact” or “[a] misrepresentation of material fact.” Id. Reviewing sections 36.002(1) and (4)(B) in context with the other unlawful acts defined in section 36.002, the phrase “of material fact” in those false statement provisions applies unambiguously to both false statements and misrepresentations. See TEX. HUM. RES. CODE §§ 36.002(1), (4)(B). The omission provision in section 36.002(2) and the false statement provision in section 36.002(1) both prohibit actions or inaction that “permit[] a person to receive a benefit or payment under a health care program” that is unauthorized or greater than authorized. See id. §§ 36.002(1), (2).